ST. PAUL NEWS & EVENTS

PLEASE PRAY FOR:
Remembering those with medical challenges:   Debbie Bartlett, David Baudo, Elaine Benka, Ron Benka, Jerry Groves, Don Hazel, Michelle Bauman Jarzembowski, Ellen Miller, Carole Null, Lauren Patton, Naomi Prox, Roy Seibert, Jeff Trimble, April Williams, Andrea Wollam

Remembering those who are home bound:   Shirlee Chambers, Charles English, Margaret Halavick, Jim Illencik, Harriette Shaffer

Remembering those with special needs:   Joe Benka, Elizabeth Campbell, Bryan Giocondi, Debi Houlf, Lisa Null, Anita Rayburn, Cindy Robinson, Deanna Savon, Ondine Shiau, Willis Stauffer

Remembering those in Military Service:   Joe Baudo, Kirk Groves, Michael Maradin

 

PENTECOST SUNDAY:
Remember to wear your red and bring your red geraniums to church with you on Pentecost Sunday, June 4.

 

STRAWBERRY SOCIAL:
We will hold our annual Strawberry Social on Tuesday, June 20, from 4:30 pm to 6:30 pm.  The menu consists of sloppy joes, hot dogs, potato & macaroni salads, baked beans, ice cream, cake, strawberries, and hot and cold beverages.  This is a Thrivent sponsored event; proceeds benefit St. Paul’s general fund.  Come and bring a friend!

 

PARISH EDUCATION:
Some important dates to remember and mark on your calendar:

June 4 – Pentecost Sunday/Confirmation

June 25 – Senior Recognition Sunday

July – Vacation Bible School will be held at Living Lord in July.  We need some volunteers to help with this program.  Program will run Sunday evening through Thursday evening, July 9 – 13.  Please contact Pastor Bill, Lynn, or Debbie Groves if you can help with this program.

December – We will again host the Christmas Program and Luncheon in December.

 

OUR GRADUATES:

High School:

Jacob Groves:  Son of Kara Groves Eaton and Michael Eaton, also grandson of Jerry and Debbie Groves, Jake is graduating from Lakeview High School.  He is a 3 year letterman in Football and Track.  He has also been active in Communications Club and an Orthopedic student assistant.  He has attended 2 years of CCP Classes at Eastern Gateway and Youngstown State.  He has participated in J.O.S.H.U.A. House Servant Week and Mission on the Mon (Pittsburgh).  Jacob will be attending Youngstown State, majoring in Dietetics.  He then wants to continue his education at a Chiropractic Institution, planning to become a Medical D.O.  His goal is to become a D.O. with a major in Dietition/Nutrition, practicing in Chiropractic Care for Pro Sports Teams.

Andrew Sutton:  Son of Dr. Jeffrey and Arlene Sutton, Andrew is a May 2017 graduate of Howland High School.  While at Howland, he has been active in Cross Country, Track and Field, National Honor Society, Skiing and Snowboard Club, and German Club.  He has been in four high school Drama Club productions, recently as Lumiere in Howland’s production of Beauty and the Beast.  Andrew also is an Eagle Scout and plays the violin.  He will attend Bowling Green State University and major in Flight Operations and Technologies, with plans to become a pilot.

College:

Emily Martin:  Daughter of Tim and Amy Martin, Emily graduated Cum Laude from Baldwin Wallace University with a Bachelor of Arts in Digital Media and Design:  Graphic Design, and a minor in Marketing.  She plans to do contract graphic design work and is in the process of interviewing for full-time positions as well.

Molly Martin:  Daughter of Tim and Amy Martin, Molly graduated Summa Cum Laude from Baldwin Wallace University with a Bachelor of Arts in Communication Sciences & Disorders, and a minor in Psychology.  Molly will be going to grad school at Baldwin Wallace in the fall to pursue a Masters of Science in Speech-Language3 Pathology in order to become a licensed speech therapist.

Aaron Sutton:  Son of Dr. Jeffrey and Arlene Sutton, Aaron is a May 2017 graduate of Duquesne University with a Master of Music Performance Degree and a concentration in jazz guitar.  He currently is teaching guitar lessons full-time at Empire Music in the Pittsburgh area.

Nathaniel Sutton:  Son of Dr. Jeffrey and Arlene Sutton, Nathaniel is a May 2017 graduate of the University of Akron with a Bachelor Degree in Corrosion Engineering.  He has been active in numerous student organizations.  During college, Nate worked as a co-op with BP, living in Bellingham, WA, and in the Chicago area.  He worked as an intern at the Equity Engineering Group in Shaker Heights, OH, where he will be working full-time.  Nate has recently been named a “Top 10 Senior” from the UA Class of 2017.

Special Award:

Kathryn Bachinger, BSN, RN:  Daughter of Jerry and Debbie Groves, Kathryn Bachinger graduated from Youngstown State University with her BSN, and then started her nursing career working at Select Specialty.  She then transitioned to work in home care and hospice.  In 2011, Kathryn joined Cleveland Clinic on the J61 cardiovascular surgical step-down unit, later transitioning into the cardiovascular and thoracic operation room.  Almost two years ago, she began working at Twinsburg Family Health & Surgery Center in family medicine, where shortly after she became the family medicine team lead.  This position has given her the opportunity to participate in many accountable care organization (ACO) quality initiatives.  She has also been involved in improving patient satisfaction, patient education, and process improvement efforts for nurse visits.  Fittingly, ‘Family Medicine’ is the name of the department, as Kathryn explains, “Our patients are taken care of like they are family, and patients always come first.   We strive to do the best we can to ensure that all patient needs are being met.  The caregivers I work with – from medical assistants, physicians, certified nurse practitioners, and nurses to administration – are truly family and it makes the environment within the workplace pleasant and enjoyable.”  Kathryn attributes her drive to her parents.  They have always “taught me to work hard and achieve my goals”.  She has carried this with her during schooling and now in her career.  She would like to take this opportunity to thank them for their continual love and support and for setting the expectation for a strong work ethic.  Kathryn strives to share the core values her parents taught her with her husband, Erik, and their son, Owen, who, at 2 years old, is the joy of their lives and keeps them both busy.  Together they enjoy picnics, bonfires, and cookouts.  Kathryn also enjoys reading and relaxation.

 

SPRING FLING:
SPRING FLING was a huge success!  Thank you to everyone who participated in any way – donating items to sell, setting up for the sale, pricing items, working at the event, cleaning up after the event, and purchasing items at the event.  Thank you to all of the ladies who donated baked goods.  The event generated $2,100.00 that will go to the Anniversary Committee and toward the purchase of window treatments in Cassel Hall.  We appreciate your support!    Diana Bauman

 

RED CROSS VOLUNTEERS:
Thursday, June 22, will be the next Red Cross blood drawing in Cassel Hall.  Volunteers are needed to register donors and to help with the snack table.  Donors appreciate a smiling face and a little conversation while they wait.  The volunteer schedule is flexible.  Contact Bonnie Thompson.

 

2017 FLOWERS AND MEDITATION CANDLES:
Weeks are still available for purchase, dedicated to your special intentions. The meditation candle is $5.00 and flowers are $30.00 for two vases. Please use an Order Envelope and PREPAY your order at the time that you sign the flower and candle chart. PAYMENT ENVELOPES ARE BY THE FLOWER CHART. On weeks where there is no paid order, the church will display silk flowers to the Glory of God.  Please sign up for your special weeks while they are available.

 

SPLASH TODAY:
Donations are always warmly welcomed, and with your continued support, we will be able to sustain this valuable ministry to young families.

 

GRIEF MINISTRY:
Part of the Social Committee is Grief Ministry. Joyce Osborn is spearheading this ministry with Pr. Winters’ and God’s guidance and help.  When a loved one dies, Joyce sends a set of four books called “Journeying through Grief” throughout the first year. Each book describes the issues and feelings that a person tends to encounter at various points of grief and the books offer suggestions on handling them.  If Pastor Winters or Joyce can be of any help or if you have any questions during a time of grief, please contact either of them.

 

DUE TO GOVERNMENT REGULATIONS:
In the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), churches and clergy can no longer make written or oral public announcements of health information regarding our members.  Thus, unless specifically requested by a member to share other information, we are only able to indicate where a person is hospitalized or that they have been discharged.

BIRTHDAYS:

6/1 = Diana Bauman & Jerry Wareham

6/4 = June Hutchison

6/7 = Helen Knouse

6/8 = Lillian Barbutes

6/12 = Jennifer Gilger, Michael Jewell, & Andrew Sutton

6/13 = Dorothy Seibert

6/14 = Ernest Basalyga

6/15 = Wiley Runnerstrand

6/18 = Patricia Galgozy

6/20 = Nathan Truhan

6/21 = Rodger Bartlett & Nathaniel Whaley

6/22 = Chelsea Moorhead & TJ Skoczylas

6/25 = Barb Basalyga

6/27 = Eric Hart

6/29 = Lynn Danes

6/30 = Adam Huffman

 

ANNIVERSARIES:

6/2 = Baudo, David & Lorri

6/7 = Moorhead, Matt & Alyson

6/8 =Lampson, Robert & Rita

6/15 = Whaley, Dale & Deborah

6/17 = Trimbur, Robert & Ellen

6/20 = Thirion, Terry & Lisa

6/21 = Illencik, James & Debbie

6/22 = Brown, Eric & Jessica

6/22 = Geilhard, Ryan & Laura

6/25 = Calugar, George & Franca

6/30 = Brant, Donald & Evelyn

Comments are closed.